Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Monday 28 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 July 1958
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apolyont (Uluabat) Gölü -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balikesir AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet crashed after collision with a big bird over a lake. Pilot Tgm E.C. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 29 July 1958, p3