This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 29 August 2020 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BVIL |
MSN: | 14059C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lower Lyde Court Farm, 3 miles North of Hereford -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Shobdon Airport (EGBS) |
Destination airport: | Lower Lyde Court Farm, Hereford |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Maule MXT-7-180 Star Rocket G-BVIL: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 August 2020 when overturned in a landing accident at Lower Lyde Court Farm, 3 miles north of Hereford. The AAIB Conducted a correspondence investigation, and the following is a summary from it:
"As the aircraft approached the runway, the speed increased suddenly possibly due to a gust of wind. The aircraft touched down heavily and became airborne again, and on the second bounce, the nose wheel contacted the runway first and sheared off. This resulted in the nose digging in and the aircraft inverting onto its roof".
Damage sustained to airframe was presumably extensive, as the CAA cancelled the registration, and G-BVIL was de-registered on 28 September 2020 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The aircraft had only been re-registered to its new owner on 11 September 2020, just 17 days earlier!
The reported crash location of Lower Lyde is a small village in Herefordshire, around 3 miles (5 km) north of Hereford city centre. It forms part of the Pipe and Lyde civil parish. The village can be easily accessed from the A49 road. The main buildings are Lower Lyde Farm and Lower Lyde Court, a venue for weddings and performing arts events
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bvil 3. G-BVIL at Shobdon (EGBS) on 27/5/2014:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1474309 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BVIL 5. G-BVIL at Shobdon (EGBS) 29-5-2016:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001202158.html 6.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Maule-MXT-7-180-Star-Rocket/709312/L 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lower_Lyde