| Date: | Saturday 16 April 2005 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CLEE |
| MSN: | PFA 204-1367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Audresselles, Cape Gris Nez, Pas-de-Calais 62 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shifnal, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed 16-04-2005 due to momentary loss of visual references; made external precautionary landing at Audesselles, Cape Gris Nez, Pas-de-Calais department. Cause of accident identified as: inadequate monitoring of references (external/visual), determination to continue the flight, reinforced by information of GPS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. BEA:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/g-ee050416/pdf/g-ee050416.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CLEE 