Accident AESL Airtourer Super 150 G-AZBE, Monday 31 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer Super 150
Owner/operator:Trustee of the 607 Group
Registration: G-AZBE
MSN: A535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peterlee (Shotton) Airfield, Shotton Colliery, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterlee (Shotton) Airfield, County Durham
Destination airport:Peterlee (Shotton) Airfield, County Durham
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glos-Airtourer Super 150 G-AZBE: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 August 2020 in a landing accident at Peterlee (Shotton) Airfield, County Durham. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 10 December 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"On landing the nosewheel dug into the soft ground and the nose undercarriage leg broke off. The airfield had been affected by heavy rain in the week preceding the event".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "the nose undercarriage leg broke off". The damage sustained must have been extensive, as the aircraft was de-registered by the CAA on 20 November 2020 as "destroyed". G-AZBE was built in 1969, and first registered on 5 July 1971 and was, at the time of the above accident, on its ninth owner from new.

Peterlee (Shotton) Airfield is located between the B1280 & the A19, adjacent to and North West of Shotton Colliery, 2 nautical miles West of Peterlee, County Durham.

Sources:

1. 1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September – October 2020 (Published 10 December 2020) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AZBE.html
3. CAA: History of G-AZBE 1971-76: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZBE.pdf
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm
5. http://airtourer.asn.au/airtourer/images/Newsletter/ATA%20NL40%20May%201987.pdf
6. https://en-gb.facebook.com/ShottonAirfield/
7. https://ukga.com/airfield/peterlee
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Peterlee

History of this aircraft

Built 19791. First registered in the UK (from new) as G-AZBE on 5 July 1971. Between 5 July 1971 and 8 May 2014, passed through the hands of nine successive owners. The damage sustained in the incident at Peterlee (Shotton) Airfield on 31 August 2020 must have been extensive, as the aircraft was de-registered by the CAA on 20 November 2020 as "destroyed". Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,525 as at 31 December 2012

Location

Media:

G-AZBE Glos-Airtourer Super 150/T5 Touch and go at Peterlee (Shotton) Airfield, County Durham in 2016