Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Tuesday 25 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1955
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Debleke köyü -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandirma AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-84 jet crashed. Pilot Ütgm Agah Selcuk ejected and landed in a field between lake Manyas and Debleke village.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 27 January 1955, p1+7
Cumhuriyet 28 January 1955, p3