Incident Blackburn Skua II L---- "P", Wednesday 19 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L---- "P"
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Between Boulogne and Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent, England
Narrative:
The 801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua L---- "P", operating out of RAF Detling, Kent, was on a reconnaissance mission over Boulogne and Calais on 19th June 1940 when it was hit in the port wing by anti aircraft fire. The pilot safely recovered the damaged aircraft, with wounded Observer, Lieutenant J. W. Collett, to RAF Manston, Kent. The aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

The Fleet Air Arm over Dunkirk | Naval Air History
World War 2 - No. 801 Squadron FAA, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Timeline - History of Manston Airfield (manstonhistory.org.uk)
Detling Airfield: A History 1915-1959 - Anthony J. Moor - Google Books
Google Translate