Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5098E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245625

Date:Sunday 13 December 2020
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers
Registration: N5098E
MSN: 17271711
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6653 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the purpose of the flight was for the student pilot to practice touch-and-go landings. During the second takeoff, as the airplane was about 100-150 ft above ground level, he detected a loss of engine power and assumed control of the airplane. He landed the airplane on the remaining runway but overran the departure end of the runway and struck the airport perimeter fence. Both wings sustained substantial damage.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 exhaust rocker arm stud was fractured. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surfaces on the rocker arm stud revealed that it had fractured due to fatigue. The fatigue fracture of the No. 3 exhaust valve rocker arm stud likely led to the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the fatigue fracture of the No. 3 exhaust valve rocker arm stud.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA069

Location