This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L---- "F" |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Between Boulogne and Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Kent, England |
| Destination airport: | RAF Detling, Kent, England |
Narrative:801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua L---- "F", operating out of RAF Detling, Kent, was on a reconnaissance mission over Boulogne and Calais on 18th June 1940 when it was hit and damaged by ground fire. The Pilot, Lieutenant, Edward Graham Savage, (suffering facial injuries) and Observer, Lieutenant, H. S. Hayes (uninjured) landed safely back at RAF RAF Detling. The aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
Google Translate
The Fleet Air Arm over Dunkirk | Naval Air History
World War 2 - No. 801 Squadron FAA, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Detling Airfield: A History 1915-1959 - Anthony J. Moor - Google Books