Incident Van's RV-4 G-BXRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245627

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Cleeve Flying Group
Registration: G-BXRV
MSN: PFA 181-12482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croft Farm Airfield, Defford, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croft Farm Airfield, Defford, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rans RV-4 G-BXRV: Substantially damaged 1 July 2020 in a take off accident at Croft Farm Airfield, Defford, Worcestershire. The AAIB conducted a correspondence report into the incident, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot applied power with the brakes on prior to a short field take off. As he was about to release the brakes, the tail lifted and the aircraft pitched over resulting in a propeller strike. The propeller and airframe were damaged".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bxrv
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/215648/G-BXRV
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9555963
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/80381
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1195103
7. http://www.defford-croftfarm.co.uk/airfieldmap.html

Media:

Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: May 2008 &emdash; G-BXRV Vans RV-4 c/n PFA 181-12482 G-BXRV Vans RV4 (25166833689) G-BXRV Vans RV4 (26288628111)