Incident Van's RV-6A G-CKTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245631

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CKTF
MSN: 24431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Holmbeck Farm, Soulbury Road, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holmbeck Farm, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vans RV-6A G-CKTF: Substantially damaged in a landing accident on 8 August 2020 at Holmbeck Farm, Soulbury Road, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire. The AAIB conducted a correspondence investigation into the accident, and the following is the summary from it:

"The aircraft descended rapidly just prior to touchdown which caused the nose landing gear to dig in and subsequently collapse, and the aircraft turned over".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cktf
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9127220
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CKTF.html
5. https://www.rvuk.co.uk/rv-uk-list/
6. https://www.facebook.com/pg/HolmbeckFarmAirfield/posts/
7. https://www.airfieldcards.com/airfield_card/holmbeck-farm/
8. http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~dartdirx/holmbeck_farm_airfield.html