| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 2020 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air (Thruxton) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-DDGJ |
| MSN: | 1049-2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Frensham Pond Airstrip, near Churt, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thruxton Airport (EGHO) |
| Destination airport: | Frensham Pond Airstrip, near Churt, Surrey |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:American Champion 8KCAB Decathlon G-AAGJ: Substantially damaged 11 August 2020 in a landing accident at Frensham Pond Airstrip, South West of Frensham village, near Churt, roughly 3 nautical miles South of Farnham, Surrey. The AAIB conducted a correspondence investigation into the incident, and the following is the summary from that:
"During the landing roll on a grass runway the aircraft started to oscillate in pitch. The pilot moved the control column forward to counter this instability, but the aircraft’s nose pitched down more rapidly than he expected. This resulted in a propeller strike. The pilot reported that, with hindsight, he should have initiated a go around when the oscillations began".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ddgj 3.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-DDGJ 4. G-DDGJ at Thruxton (EGHO) 7/8/2017:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000644755.html 5. G-DDGJ at Bournemouth-Hurn (EGHH) 25/11/2009:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6746481 6. G-DDGJ at Fenland (EGCL) 4/7/2009:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/113742/G-DDGJ 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-DDGJ 8.
https://www.airteamimages.com/american-champion-decathlon_G-DDGJ_-private_129866_large.html 