Mid-air collision Accident Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster (Reims) F-GFZH, Wednesday 14 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 2004
Time:c. 13:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FTB337G Super Skymaster (Reims)
Owner/operator:Air Mer
Registration: F-GFZH
MSN: 0035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Golfe du Lion, 47 NM E Perpignan/53 NM S Montpellier -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed in midair collision with Cessna 337 Super Skymaster EC-HEQ. Both aircraft were on tuna fish spotting mission at low altitude; both destroyed, all on board killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-020/2004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC