| Date: | Friday 18 September 2020 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK-13 |
| Owner/operator: | North Wales Gliding Club |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Llantisilio Airfield, Gefnffordd Lane, Llandegla-yn-Iâl, Denbighshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Llantisilio Airfield, Gefnffordd Lane, Llandegla, Denbighshire, |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Wing tip struck a fence on landing at Llantisilio Airfield, Gefnffordd Lane, Llandegla, Denbighshire. According to a rough translation into English of the original BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original Germany text):
"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: September 18, 2020, 6:20 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Llandegla, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authorities File number: BFU20-0831-DX
When landing, the glider touched a fence with its right wing. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed / manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider Fatally seriously injured
Pattern: SCHLEICHER - ASK-13
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"
The reported crash location of Llandegla or Llandegla-yn-Iâl is a village and community in the county of Denbighshire in Wales at approximate coordinates 53.063°N 3.200°W
Sources:
1. BFU20-0831-DX:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 2.
https://nwgc.org.uk/about/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llandegla 4.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Llantisilio 5.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/llantysilio/ 