Incident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II false reg., Saturday 12 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: false reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ciudad del Carmen, Campeche -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II landed on a dirt road and sustained some damage.
350 kg of drugs were confiscated by law enforcement officers.
The plane carried the false registration N123SK.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/mexico/2020/12/13/golpe-al-narco-en-el-golfo-mexicano-el-ejercito-mexicano-aseguro-una-avioneta-con-armas-y-350-kilos-de-droga/
https://lectormx.com/2020/12/13/avioneta-con-350-kilogramos-de-posible-cocaina-asegurada-en-ciudad-del-carmen/