Accident PZL M-18B Dromader TC-ZAS, Thursday 13 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-ZAS
MSN: 1Z025-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Izmir -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to fight a forest fire in preparation for the "Efes'96" event.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 14 June 1996, p3
Turkish Civil Register