Accident Avro Anson Mk 1 R3389, Friday 31 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk 1
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3389
MSN: MK-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Detling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Narrative:
No. 500 (County of Kent) Squadron RAuxAF, Avro Anson Mk 1 R3389 "MK-W", on the approach, at 01:15 hrs. for landing at RAF Detling, following a North Sea night patrol, crashed in a field, (near the WAAF buildings) and caught fire causing a bomb on board to explode, killing Wireless Operator, Flying Officer, Richard C. Chambers and injuring Corporal, Petts and Leading Aircraftman (LAC), Fish. Before the bomb exploded WAAF medical orderly, Corporal, Daphne Pearson went into the burning aircraft, released the Pilot P/O David E. Bond and dragged him to safety. For this action Corporal, Pearson was awarded the George Cross being first woman to receive a gallantry award during the Second World War.

Sources:

Detling Airfield: A History 1915-1959 - Anthony J. Moor - Google Books
The Spirit of St George: the ‘Many’ & the ‘Few' | Blog | RAF Museum
Daphne Pearson - Wikipedia
World War 2 - RAF No. 500 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)