Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E OO-PCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245671

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:European Aircraft Private Club
Registration: OO-PCI
MSN: 1380
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command made a PC-12 flight from Charleroi (Belgium) to Courchevel Altiport (France). The purpose of this flight was to transport seven passengers, co-owners of the plane and their relatives.
For this flight, the captain was assisted by a second pilot, called a safety pilot by the operator. Among other things, the safety pilot's mission was to perform certain tasks to assist in the conduct of the flight at the request of the captain. He was not qualified on the PC-12, nor on the Courchevel Altiport. During the approach to the Courchevel Altiport, the captain and the safety pilot proceeded to the visual recognition of the altiport, then followed the trajectory indicated on the VAC map. On final, the aircraft was configured for landing. The captain put the aircraft in descent. Part of the final was carried out below a 5% glide slope and continued until touchdown. During the landing, the left main gear wheel hit the edge of the embankment just before the runway.
Important damages were noted on the left wing.

Causes of the accident:
The accident is the result of a combination of the following factors :
- A lack of stabilization of the final approach.
- An error of appreciation of the position of the aircraft in relation to the descent path on short final.
- The duration of the Courchevel altiport clearance training received by the captain, which was shorter than the instructor's training program. This duration was probably insufficient to acquire the skills required to operate this altiport. The absence of regulations imposing a training program for the authorization to use an altiport may have contributed to this insufficient training.
- The captain's lack of experience since obtaining authorization to use the altiport, combined with the safety pilot's lack of experience, who was not qualified on type and was not trained to use the Courchevel altiport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-pilatus-pc12-registered-oo-pci-on-25-02-2017-at-courchevel/

Images:

Figure: BEA