Accident Avro Anson Mk 1 N5226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245675

Date:Friday 28 June 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk 1
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5226
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the east coast of England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Narrative:
No. 500 (County of Kent) Squadron RAuxAF, Avro Anson Mk 1 N5226 "MK-E", took off, afternoon 13th June 1940, from RAF Detling, Kent and went missing, in unknown circumstances, on a patrol over the North Sea, off the east coast of England, with four aircrew, Pilot Officer, Ian F. Lothian; Pilot Officer, Alan Swainston; Sergeant, John P. Morgan and Sergeant, John W.T. Alderslade.

Sources:

World War 2 - RAF No. 500 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Avro Anson Gunships — Encyclopedia of safety (survincity.com)
RoH Names S to Z (rauxaf.net)