Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT261, Monday 16 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor VT261: Delivered 17/9/1948 to 92 Squadron and coded "HI-A". Written off (destroyed) 16/1/1950. The aircraft struck the ground during a single-engine overshoot at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. The pilot, Pilot II H. J. Blackwell, escaped

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.30
4. 92 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1947 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2443/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420865
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. VT261 at Duxford 1948: http://www.controltowers.co.uk/d/Duxford_photopage.htm