This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 APS RAF |
| Registration: | RG907 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
Narrative:Miles Martinet TT.Mk.1 RG907, 2 APS (Armament Practice Station) RAF Acklington, Northumberland; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/1/1950 when landed short of the runway at RAF Acklington, Northumberland after the engine failed during the approach. No reported fatalities or injuries.
The cockpit section survived: initially its identity was unknown, so it was allocated the identity "BAPC 514". By March 2019 it had been identified as being all that remained of RG907, and it is now at the Tettenhall Transport Heritage Centre in Wolverhampton being restored to static display standards (see link #3)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.31
3.
https://m.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1304352209743914&id=265833056929173/ 4.
https://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/updates/MAMupdate166-2019.pdf 