Incident Schleicher ASW 22 F-CGCF, Sunday 23 May 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 23 May 2004
Time:13:05
Type:Schleicher ASW 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CGCF
MSN: 22026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Challes-les-Eaux - LFLE -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFLE
Destination airport:LFLE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left wing of the glider touched the ground during the winch take-off. Another winch-line which was positioned on the ground went along with the gliders left wing. during take off. The glider did not gain enough altitude. The pilot was forced to make a turn after releasing from the winch-cable and fly back to the airfield. Shortly before landing he touched the ground with the left wing first and crashed.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.