Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VW788, Thursday 2 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VW788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burton Agnes, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VW788: Delivered 5/1/1948. Service with 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF. Written off (destroyed) 2/2/1950 when crashed at Burton Agnes, East Yorkshire. During a turn upwind prior to landing, aircraft assumed a very steep angle of bank. It then stalled, fell away into some trees and exploded on impact with the ground. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor F.4 VW788:
Pilot III Colin John Walker, RAF (pilot, aged 20) - killed on active service 2/2/1950

The reported crash location of Burton Agnes is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated on the A614 road midway between Driffield and Bridlington.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.31
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW