Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TD403, Saturday 4 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:612 (City of Abderdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: TD403
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Destination airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Narrative:
Spitfire LF.XVIe TD403: Delivered to the RAF at 19MU St, Athan 15-5-45. First issued to the CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield 6-7-45. Then to 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron RAF 24-10-46 as "RAU-B". According to the history of the squadron for this period (see links #7 & #8):

"614 Sqn reformed at Llandow on 10/05/46 though its first a/c, Harvard T.2B KF149, was not received until September 1946. Harvards continued to serve the unit until July 1954. The units principal equipment, however, was to be the Spitfire LF.16e and the first of these, TD403, duly arrived in late October 1946. Build-up with Spitfires was slow and it was not until July 1947 that the Sqn was up to strength. Spitfire F.22's replaced the LF.16e's from July 1948 and soldiered on until April 1951". TD403 was withdrawn from service, and was delivered on 25-11-48 to 6 MU Little Rissington, (via 38 MU Llandow). Lastly to 612 (City of Aberdeen) Squadron RAF 25-11-49.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine cut on overshoot, and aircraft crashed East of RAF Dyce, Aberdeen. Declared FAC 5 (Flying Accident Cat.5) 4-2-50. Not repaired, re-cat 5 (scrap) 9-3-50 and struck off charge for spares and produce.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.32
4. 612 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/6/1946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2518 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505156
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD403
7. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/p/614-county-of-glamorgan-auxillary.html
8. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2008/12/614-sqn-aircraft.html
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90737-td403