This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SIAT 223K-1 Flamingo |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kurumu (THK) |
| Registration: | TC-EAM |
| MSN: | 033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karacahisa köyü/Banaz -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in forest. Both female pilots survived seriously injured. Burcin Daglioglu died 22 July and Havva Bulut died 27 July of injuries.
Sources:
Milliyet Gazete 17/19 July 1987, p3/23 July 1987, p12/28 July 1987, p3
Turkish Civil Register