Accident Avro Lancaster MR Mk III RE175, Tuesday 28 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster MR Mk III
Owner/operator:210 Sqn RAF
Registration: RE175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster MR.Mk.III RE175, 210 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/2/1950. The tailwheel failed during taxying, and the resultant damage led to the aircraft being written off and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.36
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. 210 Squadron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for February 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2468/56 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421969