Incident Eclipse 500 N2YU, Saturday 12 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eclipse 500
Owner/operator:N2 Yankee Uniform LLC
Registration: N2YU
MSN: 000160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a tree during the landing sequence at Portland, Oregon. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1017096-e5d2629ee2c5fb4e776bd67e4a85895df07e9697

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FgA2fhSxiWs