Incident Aeronca 7DC Champion N85130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245697

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85130
MSN: 7AC-3766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Southampton County, Ivor, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Ivor, Virginia. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1287599/n85130-1946-aeronca-7-ac-champ