Accident Bell P-63 Kingcobra , Saturday 11 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63 Kingcobra
Owner/operator:58 IAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Olkhovatka Air Base, Sachalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olkhovatka Air Base
Destination airport:Olkhovatka Air Base
Narrative:
P-63 of 58 IAP fell into a flat spin on approach to land at Olkhovatka Air Base, Sachalin Oblast. Lt Ivan Fedorovich Korobov was killed.

Sources:

https://skr.su/news/post/98539/
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=de&lat=46.602752&lon=142.459030&z=12&m=w&show=/40027984/ru/Лётное-поле-бывшего-аэродрома-Ольховатка-(Таранай)&search=Ольховатка%20%2BСахалинские