Accident Nanchang PT-6A SBT-197, Tuesday 15 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6A
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SBT-197
MSN: 7132009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kantale, Trincomalee -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trincomalee-China Bay Airport (TRR/VCCT)
Destination airport:Trincomalee-China Bay Airport (TRR/VCCT)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a solo training flight. The pilot was unfortunately killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.adaderana.lk/news/69965/slaf-training-aircraft-crash-lands-in-kantale
https://www.airforce.lk/news.php?news=4824
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results

Media: