| Date: | Friday 3 September 2004 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-TST |
| MSN: | 14409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Georges-sur-l'Aa, Nord 59 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Antwerp, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Calais–Dunkerque Airport (CQF/LFAC) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, airplane owner, was on a pleasure trip departure Antwerp (Belgium) to Calais (62), a distance of 95 NM. It provides a stop in Ursel (Belgium). Arrived in Ursel sector, given the importance of traffic in the traffic pattern, the pilot decided to continue straight to Calais.
He explains that after about twenty-five minutes flight, when it passes the point "E" of the Calais control area at an altitude of 1500 feet, the engine misfires and stops. He changes tank and attempts to restart, without success. He sees a paved trail, of small dimensions, and decided to land there. He reported to the control tower at Calais his engine problems and its intention to make an emergency landing.
The plane button at the beginning of the track. The pilot realizes he is on a track model aircraft. The Aerocommander out longitudinally of the track and is stopped by a guardrail along a road.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/oo-t040903/pdf/oo-t040903.pdf http://rockwell-commander.tripod.com/OOregis.htm 