ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245711
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 30 November 2020 |
Time: | 14:42 lt |
Type: | Pipistrel Virus |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | 35-12 |
MSN: | 408V912 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Esztergom Airport (LHEM), Komarom-Esztergom -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Esztergom Airport (LHEM) |
Destination airport: | Esztergom Airport (LHEM) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pipistrel Virus suffered a nose gear collapse after an aborted takeoff.
The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was significantly damaged.
The 83-year-old owner of the ultralight aircraft in question started take-off on grass runway 20, in preparation for a local training flight at Esztergom airport. After about 520 metres, the nose wheel broke off and the aircraft came to rest on its back after a short skid around its nose and its transverse axis. The accident resulted in minor injuries to the pilot and significant damage to the aircraft.
The Safety Investigation Authority identified the cause of the accident as human error in the preparation of the flight and the attempted take-off, and the human factors that led to it.
Sources:
KBSZ 2020-543-4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1315818/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |