Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV680, Thursday 16 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1950
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: VV680
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, 1.5 miles ESE of Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manby
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VV680: Delivered 2/5/1949. Written off (destroyed) 16/3/1950 when crashed into the North Sea, one-and-a-half miles East-South-East of Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire. On a training flight from RAF Manby, the aircraft entered a vertical spin to the right, from an altitude of approximately 4,000 feet, and then recovered before diving again at approximately 1,000 feet. The aircraft recovered a second time, at an altitude of between 500 and 750 feet, but then dived steeply once more, and this time failing to recover before diving into the North Sea. The pilot was killed. His body was never recovered despite an extensive air/sea search over 36-hours.

Crew of Vampire VV680:
Wing-Commander Roderick Hugh McConnell DSO, DFC, RAF (pilot, Service Number 33268, aged 33) - killed on active service 15/3/1950. Rod was a Coastal Command pilot who was Wing-Commander (Flying) with the Banff Strike Wing 1944-45 having previously completed three full tours of duty. He was awarded the DFC in August 1940 for heroism in combat when his Avro Anson of 1 Coast Artillery Unit at RAF Hawkinge was ambushed during a reconnaissance mission over Calais. He was also Mentioned in Despatches. He was at Manby attending a Senior Officer Course to convert onto jets. The crash happened on his first flight in a Vampire, cause unknown.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.41
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1950
7. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=972
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10773.php
9. Research by contributor into pilot's biography, primarily National Archives.