Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b HB-1864, Thursday 8 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 2004
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1864
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Châteaufort -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNF
Destination airport:LFNF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision with the terrain during a compedition. Inadeptee decision to continue flying at a low altitude by adverse weather conditions.
The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1911.pdf