This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 May 1940 |
| Time: | 19:12 |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N9731 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 24 km off Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Kent, England |
| Destination airport: | RAF Detling, Kent, England |
Narrative:No. 500 (County of Kent) Squadron RAuxAF, Coastal Command, Avro Anson Mk 1 N9731 "MK-U", was shot down, off the Dutch Coast, by German motor torpedo boats it was dive bombing. The aircraft was ditched, en route for home, in the English Channel 15 miles off the island of Texel, Netherlands. The four crew, Pilot Officer, Alfred John Grisenthwaite; P/O, McLundie; LAC, Bowers and A/C, H. C. R. Hopwood took to their dingy and was subsequently picked up by destroyer HMS Javelin.
Sources:
Avro Anson Gunships — Encyclopedia of safety (survincity.com)
World War 2 - RAF No. 500 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Some more detail of Alfred John... - The Grisenthwaite Name Through Time | Facebook
No. 500 Squadron RAF - Wikipedia