Incident Robin DR.400 F-GNNM, Tuesday 7 September 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GNNM
MSN: 2259
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Granville Aerodrome, Manche 50 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atterrissage dur par vent arrière, interprétation erronée du sens du vent indiqué par la manche à air, focalisation de l'attention sur un critère insuffisant pour prendre la décision d'atterrir.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-nm040907/pdf/f-nm040907.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2022 F-GNNM Aéroclub Jean Bertin 0 Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) sub