Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TI-ASY, Tuesday 15 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Prestige Wings
Registration: TI-ASY
MSN: 34-7870271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tobías Bolaños International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Pavas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to perform an emergency landing with a partly retracted and unlocked nosewheel.
The plane landed nose down.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/video-tren-de-aterrizaje-no-funciona-y-avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-pavas_275891

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/35554_1512649283.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2023 TI-ASY Prestige Wings 0 San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) non

Location