This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1953 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-CBH |
| MSN: | 43095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Copenhagen-Kastrup International Airport (EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight 172 was a pooled and code-shared flight operated jointly by SABENA and KLM, originating out of Stockholm-Bromma Airport, with a stop at Copenhagen-Kastrup, and arriving at Amsterdam-Schiphol. It would then continue on to Brussels-Melsbroek as KL/SN flight 383.
On the day of the incident, visibility at Amsterdam-Schiphol was minimal due to dense fog. Aircraft were guided in by instrument but required a minimum ground visibility on final approach.
On final approach to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the check pilot in the right-hand seat took over control from the captain to correctly line up the aircraft for landing. He had not noticed that the captain had just signalled the flight engineer to raise the undercarriage and increased power for a go around.
Since the final approach was continued, the engineer selected the gear down again, but it failed to extend and lock down in time. The aircraft touched down on a partially extended undercarriage that retracted as the aircraft slowed down.
No injuries were reported among the four crew and 24 passengers.
Sources:
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1953.htm#25.11.1953 https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/fotocollectie/detail?limitstart=1810&q_searchfield=luchtvaart&f_Serie_Collectie%5B0%5D=Fotocollectie%20Spaarnestad%20Onderwerpen SABENA Timetables and Fares - 1st Winter Issue, October-November 1953 (for flight number and route)
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 25.11.1953 p.3 -
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?coll=ddd&query=schiphol&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2225-11-1953%22%29&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_lte_+%2228-11-1953%22%29&redirect=true&page=2&identifier=ddd:010883762:mpeg21:a0072&resultsidentifier=ddd:010883762:mpeg21:a0072&rowid=3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 1974 |
9Q-CBH |
Air Zaire |
0 |
Gemena Airport (GMA) |
 |
w/o |
| Windshear/downdraft |