Incident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign N110LE, Sunday 13 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 December 2020
Time:10:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:Platinum Air LLC
Registration: N110LE
MSN: 680-0022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a hard landing, resulting in two blown left main gear tires.

Sources:

https://www.aspendailynews.com/news/no-injuries-after-private-jet-experiences-hard-landing-at-aspen-pitkin-county-airport/article_c2c2e708-3dbf-11eb-89a7-136704a22bd3.html

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/631957c10294d2a4e6a67519e327045440ddc1cc (photo)

Location