Incident Ryan STM-2 S-19, Friday 31 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1941
Time:10:00
Type:Ryan STM-2
Owner/operator:MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: S-19
MSN: 455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kenjeran, Soerabaja, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morokrembangan, Surabaya
Destination airport:Morokrembangan, Surabaya
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a sawah (rice paddy) due to an engine failure, nosed over badly damaging the tail section. Was on a training flight.

Sources:

Soerabaijasch handelsblad
01-02-1941
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:011122558:mpeg21:a0084

Images: