Accident AgustaWestland AW101 Mk 610 Merlin MS-25, Wednesday 16 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2020
Time:c. 11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW101 Mk 610 Merlin
Owner/operator:Algerian Navy
Registration: MS-25
MSN: 50232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2nm NW off Bouharoun -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Algerian Navy AgustaWestland AW101 Mk.610 Merlin, operating by 560 ERS, has crashed into the sea off Bouharoun. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.gulftoday.ae/news/2020/12/16/algerian-military-helicopter-crashes-into-sea
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2020-12/16/c_139594636.htm
https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/helicopter-crashes-off-the-coast-of-algeria-video/
https://www.espacemanager.com/algerie-un-mort-et-deux-pilotes-portes-disparus-dans-un-crash-dun-helicoptere.html
ex. G-17-614, RAF/ZR332, Algerian Navy/AN05 ?
https://www.observalgerie.com/algerie-crash-dun-helicoptere-en-mer-pres-de-bouharoun-video/2020/

Media: