Accident Ryan STM-2S S-43, Saturday 27 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:
Type:Ryan STM-2S
Owner/operator:MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: S-43
MSN: 479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soerabaja Harbour, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morokrembangan, Surabaya
Destination airport:Morokrembangan, Surabaya
Narrative:
Caught fire after take-off due to a burst fuel line and crashed, flown by an American instructor pilot William Hardy.

Sources:

Bataviaasch nieuwsblad
27-09-1941