Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-2876, Monday 29 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-2876
MSN: 224-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Konya -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet crashed between Tömek and Karaömeril köyü. Pilot Capt "Huller L. Pruce" (24) bailed out safely.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 30 October 1962, p7
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html