Mid-air collision Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI (2x) , Wednesday 21 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI (2x)
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fayet Airport -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "soviet jet fighters" from Egyptian Air Force collided over the Fayet Airport, near Ismailia, and crashed onto a contruction site. All four crew and about 22 on ground killed. Likely two MiG-15UTI.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 22 March 1962, p1
Youngstown Vindiator 21 March 1962, p1