Accident Douglas AD Skyraider , Tuesday 10 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akseki/Antalya -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CV-60)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Taurus Mountains. Pilot Lt (jg) Carlton Stewart Hall bailed out but hit a tree and died.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 11 April 1962, p1
Lakeland Ledger 12 April 1962, p26