Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245772

Date:Friday 7 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 RFS RAF
Registration: T6703
MSN: 85003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton Airfield, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton Airfield, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester
Destination airport:Barton Airfield, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 85003; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6703 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 22.9.41. To 17 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough. Cambridgeshire 2.10.41. Crashed at 13:35 hours on 26.11.41 at Caudwell's Farm, Weston Marsh, Lincolnshire, and damaged the propeller in a forced landing. After reapirs, to 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.5.42. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47; operated by Manchester UAS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.4.50. Swung on attempted overshoot into rough ground and cartwheeled Barton Airfield, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester. The aircraft was overshooting from an approach to Barton Airfield in gusty crosswind conditions when the pilot lost control, the aircraft's wingtip struck the ground, and the aircraft cartwheeled. The pilot - Pilot Officer A. J. Keane - sustained minor injuries

To 60 MU Shipton for disposal and Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(Scrap) 2.5.50.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.99 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p.54)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.46
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1941-incident-logs
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf