Accident Dassault Mirage 5MA 707, Tuesday 14 January 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2003
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5MA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 707
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cerro Moreno AB -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cerro Moreno AB/V Brig/G.A.8
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after Ten Eduardo "Cuervo" Cuadra Wells had ejected safely. Mirage M-5MA Elkan.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2003
Jets de Combate FACh, p184 (via Scribd)