This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 March 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Taiwanese National Fire Admin (NFA) |
| Registration: | NFA-901 |
| MSN: | 18001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alishan -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on rescue mission for victims of a tourist train accident. Helicopter fell back, overloaded, on take-off attempt and rolled over into bushes. Two crew (slightly injured)+eight injured+two dead train passengers.
Sources:
AFM JUN 2003