Incident Airbus A320-271N N916NK, Thursday 17 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 2020
Time:06:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N916NK
MSN: 9175
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK696, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a low speed taxiway excursion at Baltimore Washington International Airport. The nose gear ran into the grass and the aircraft became stuck. The passengers deplaned via air stairs and were bussed to the terminal.

Sources:

https://foxbaltimore.com/news/local/bwi-incident-plane-off-runway-passengers-being-evaluated
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n916nk#26550b51

Location

Media: