This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 57 AP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kuplya Airfield, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuplya Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Kuplya Airfield |
Narrative:IL-2 of 57 AP was shot down in aerial combat near Kuplya Airfield, Leningrad Oblast. Squadron Commander of 57 AP, Captain Kuzma Nikolaevich Barabanov was killed.
Sources:
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77698637 https://www.sites.google.com/site/pilotsbaltic/barabanov-kuzma-nikolaevic 