Incident BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA CC-DAX, Thursday 17 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 2020
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA
Owner/operator:Instrucción y Transportes Aéreos Aeromet SPA
Registration: CC-DAX
MSN: 427/2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aeródromo Curacaví, (SCCV) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villarrica Airport (SCVI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane collided a fence located to the right of RWY 28 of Curacaví airfield, the pilot and only person on board was unhurt, but the Bristell sustained damage on the propeller, engine and the collided leading edges of left and right wing.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/LaRedTV/status/1339582463329222656
Airfield details: https://aipchile.dgac.gob.cl/aerodromo/ubicacion/designador/SCCV

Location

Media: